ADVERTISEMENT
157,816 registered users

| |
(Friday, 22nd Aug, 2014)

Cholesterol

52 Comments
Sort by
Join the discussion...

12,082 Posts

Anonymous  ·  13 Mar 2012

Chloe, 6.9 is considered high for anyone expct those in very late middle age. At 15 your GP really needs to find out why the cholesterol level of someone so young is that high - especially if LDL is high.

 

1 Posts

chloe111  ·  11 Mar 2012

Hi,

My cholestrol is 6.9, well was this time last year and have my next check up wednesday, I recently went into hospital december which heart stress, is 6.9 bad for a 15 year old? when i was told it was 6.9 i was 14.

thanks

 

12,082 Posts

Anonymous  ·  14 Apr 2009

Hi, certainly at the age of 24 your cholestwerol level is considered normal at 5 - so 6.1 is a bit high. The important thing to consider tho are the levels of your HDL and LDL

 

1 Posts

dave00075ie  ·  13 Apr 2009

hello eveyone, i got my cholesterol tested about 3 weeks ago my doctor says 6.1 isn't to bad i know its ment to be under 5.0. im a 24 year old male im just wondering is that bad or ok though. i understand that im young but is 6.1 still bad for you?

someone please comment

thanks, Dave.

 

12,082 Posts

Anonymous  ·  07 Apr 2009

Hi Bunty, this is a discussion forum, rather than a Q and A for doctors. If you seek personal medcal advice, you should probably see your Dr.

 

1 Posts

Bunty  ·  07 Apr 2009

would like to see answers to all the questions on this page - why are they not answered, no point in comments and questions without answers !!!!!

 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  10 Mar 2008
Lily, if your doctor, when s/he gave you your test results, did not provide dietary and lifestyle advice then s/he should do so promptly as this should have been part of your consultation.
 

4 Posts

lily (lilyann)  ·  07 Mar 2008
i have a cholesterol reading of 6.5 and i am wondering if their is alternative treatment or medication available to bring it down.im also unsure as to foods to eat or foods to avoid
 

1,950 Posts

Anon  ·  11 Aug 2006
The only sure fire test for cholesterol levels is to fast for 12 hours prior to having bloods taken.
Its all good and well talking about taking good 'oils' but again, if you do not monitor these oils in your diet you will inevitably still cause a rise in your cholesterol level.
I have high cholesterol levels but my blood pressure is perfectly normal.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  05 Aug 2006
People with high cholesterol should try "Fenugreek Seeds". You crush the seeds and make a really nice cup of tea - its has worked wonders for a friend of mine and I am now trying it for myself as my cholesterol is 6.5 which is rather high according to my G.P. Will let you know the results at a later date.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  02 Jun 2006
I'm not sure if the lady taking eltroxin ius still posting but there is a corelation between cholesterol and underactive thyroid. jhankfully my cholesterol is ok - 3.4, but I'm on preventative thyroxine - my TSH is almost at supressive rates.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  27 May 2006
I have just been told that my cholesterol is 5.5 and, although my 'good' cholesterol is fine it is my 'bad' cholesterol that is causing concern. I also have high blood pressure and have just been prescribed Atenolol. Does anyone know if there is a self-diagnosis test for cholesterol? I believe these can be obtained in the u.k. (or a pharmacist can carry out the test). I thought my diet was good and although I do not perhaps get enough exercise I am not a couch potato and have a large garden to manage and try to walk as much as possible. Therefore I am rather disappointed with my test results and want to improve them.
 

2 Posts

gerard (MLB47165)  ·  23 May 2006
Does anyone know the correlation between US Cholestoral levels and Irish Cholestoral levels. My Brothers level is 220, which he has been told is border line high.... Whats that in Irish money?
 

1 Posts

concup  ·  27 Apr 2006
It is amazing that in this day and age people still believe that cholesterol CAUSES heart disease.Cholesterol is a most important ingredient in our bodily function,and can act as a control for inflamation,especially in our arteries,and a "high" total cholesterol level (or a low HDL level) is sometimes a symptom that all is not AOK with our heart health.However,lowering cholesterol,either by diet or drugs is,for most of us, a complete waste of time.Having creases in ones earlobes is a possible symptom of heart disease,but cutting off your ear is not going to make any difference.
Interestingly heart attacks occur in people with both "high" and "low" cholesterol levels,around 50/50 in fact,not a statistic you will find in your statin packets,althouigh you will note that many brands carry the warning "this medication has not been proven to lower the incidence of heart disease) mmmmm.
Statins have never been shown to reduce overall mortality in any tightly controlled trial,except for a small mortality reduction in a minority of people,mainly younger people and middle aged men with existing heart disease.
In fact,according to studies from the famous Framingham (USA) heart study,cholesterol levels in all people over 55 are not an indication for future heart disease,especially in women,(quite the opposite in fact).
If you would like to educate yourselves further,(if, for no other reason but to discuss some FACTS with your doctor),go to
www.theomnivore.com.
This researcher deals only in established facts,and what you will learn will surely suprise you,especially if you have been prescibed statins.
 

2 Posts

AL  ·  01 Feb 2006
ANY ONE KNOW HOW MUCH cholesterol TABLETS ARE
 

84 Posts

carol (UCA20270)  ·  13 Jan 2006
hi, my cholesterol level is 7.2.very high. i am on lots of medications for high blood pressure etc,am also overweight. i cannot take statins as i have a probable diagnosis of PBC ,a liver disease, i would be glad to know if anyone out there has lowered their cholesterol without taking any drugs for it? i intend to lose weight, i am a smoker.i have been taking fish oils,soya milk and cholesterol lowering drinks for some time now but these have made no impression on it at all. thank you.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  29 Oct 2005
I have High Cholesterol 6.5 and i am on Medication for High Blood Pressure [ Mircadis 20 mg 1 per day ] I dont want to be taking any Tablets for the Cholesterol i have recently started taking large amounts of Olive Oil and Omega3 Capsules also i am Taking the Pro-Active drinks every Day would this be an Alternative
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  07 Oct 2005
My doctor told me that high cholesterol has NOTHING to do with smoking and that smoking affects different parts of the heart.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  01 Oct 2005
How To Keep Your Cholesterol In Check, by Dr Robert Povey, is an excellent introduction to the subject and an easy read.
 

5 Posts

johngraham  ·  10 Nov 2004
Check out the website of Barry Groves -
www.second-opinions.co.uk/ and click on 'cholesterol myth'.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  15 Jan 2004
Am surprised that you do not mention the benefits of lecithin in lowering levels of 'bad' cholesterol and that you do not place more emphasis on the use of oats, especially oat bran.  I managed to lower my cholesterol level by 2 in eight weeks by following a diet high in the above.
 
 

11 Posts

ERINA  ·  15 Jan 2004
For information on cholesterol, and heart disease and the role of Vit C, and why diet is responsible for these problems, visit www.dr-rath-foundation.org. This is research by twice Nobel Prize Laurate, Linus Pauling.Please read the information and make your own decisions. The Vit C link with heart disease has been known years.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  18 Aug 2003
My local library had a book on cholesterol and how to reduce it in 8 weeks, the natural way by a combination of diet such as eating oat bran and taking niacin, a b vitamin supplement and exercise. However this book was written when the tablets prescribed by doctors to lower cholesterol had a lot more side effects. Does anyone know if the tablets nowadays have many side effects? My dad has been suffering from chest pains on and off and has high cholesterol- 6.5 which went up slightly in his last blood test after going on a low fat diet.does anyone have any good advice.I know that for every percentage drop in your cholesterol levels your chances of heart disease or a heart attack drops by twice as much or something like that.so if anyone knows anything about a good cholesterol lowering drug with little or no side effects please let me no!
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  06 Aug 2003
Just wondering what is the normal lenght of time one should be on lipitor. I have been on it for about 18 months now. Cholesterol levels have reduced but Triglicerides increase a little every now and then
 

4 Posts

richard (richardfwaters)  ·  01 Aug 2003
I believe the Irish cholesterol level of 5.2 is equal to the US level of 200 mg/dl.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  24 Jul 2003
I don't know what the Irish cholesterol measurement, 3/4/5/6, is measuring or how I equate it to the US total, LDL, HDL, and triglicerides measures.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  18 Jul 2003
how much exercise must a person do and does it work
 

1 Posts

Shane (ShanoM)  ·  19 Jun 2003
Hi, I need your help in translating Irish Cholesterol levels into American levels so I can understand my fathers current Cholesterol level. He has an LDL-C of 2.1, HDL-C 1.35, TG's are 1.48 & Total-C of 4.1. How does this equate to American Cholesterol levels. For example a desired LDL-C level is less than 100 and an HDL-C level of great than 45 for men. Please help!
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  03 Jun 2003
I am at present taking 150mg Eltroxin daily. My bad cholestrol has today returned 7 and my GP has prescribed 40mgs daily. Any views on the quantity recommended? I am 54 years of age; post menopausaland do not smoke. I take moderate exercise and am not overweight. Would the starting dosage of 40mgs be considered high? I would rather attempt to control this through exercise + diet but it has not worked to date.
 

1 Posts

tony (tnjkeane)  ·  17 Jan 2003
I have a cholesterol level around 6 anda liver enzyme reading around 100. I don't consider myself to be a heavy drinker and I don't smkoke. Is there any known link between my two high readings that is not related to alcohol or a fatty diet?
 

48 Posts

Gillian (0667181375)  ·  22 Jan 2002
Well take a look at this site:
http://www.bhf.org.uk/hearthealth/index.asp?secondlevel=78&thirdlevel=166&artID=442
which belongs to The British Heart Foundation.
Failing that 'invest' in a Dictionary for Nurses, which will give you ALL the blood tests limits in the Appendix at the back
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  21 Jan 2002
Where can I get a list of cholesterol rates to monitor my cholesterol. My cholesterol has gone up but my doctor says it's ok.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  17 Jan 2002
I have just been told i have high cholestrol and someone in work said there is an oil you can get from healthshops which helps reduce cholestrol levels, does anyone know what it is called? Also if anyone has names of books one can buy to read up on high cholestrol.
 

48 Posts

Gillian (0667181375)  ·  13 Jan 2002
Hi Tom
Well here is the Female standard:
Total Cholesterol should be 3.00-6.1
Triglerides 0.00-1.70
HDL 0.9-1.6
LDL 2.1-4.5
VLDL 0.3-1.70
As for corrolation between figures?
I recently saw a 20/20 program about a Lady who was admitted to Hospital with chest pain. They did all the blood tests Cholesterol was all within normal limits, nothing out of the Norm. They then decided it might be a blocked vein so decided to put dye in and take photogrpahs. No obstruction seen? Another Doctor was working on a new devise, Ultrasound for Arterial walls and asked if he could, while they had this Patient on the table, try it out. They had no objections, after all this Lady was fit, healthy and about to be discharged.
He set up the Arterial Ultrasound and it located a LARGE plaque of Cholesterol inside the Artery wall. Suddenly they realised that this Patient was having chest pain, cos although the plaque was not blocking the Artery, the blood gushing through was being disturbed.
After that all three Doctors started taking the Cholesterol lowering drugs, although their Cholesterol was normal!
Therefore even if you have a normal cholesterol test, this does not prove that you do not have cholesterol plaques on the walls of your veins and arteries.
This finding kinda blew most of the thinking about Cholesterol blood tests. As the two specialist said, "We could have discharged her, not locating any problem and she could have died from a heart attack, as soon as she was outside the Hospital door!"
Gillian
 

2 Posts

tom (timoshinko)  ·  11 Jan 2002
What are the accepted levels of
total cholesterol,HDL,LDL and
trigycerides? Also,is the ratio of
HDL to LDL of any significance?
 

48 Posts

Gillian (0667181375)  ·  03 Dec 2001
I would check with your GP!
I know most people would be reluctant to ask the GP about Lecithin, but I reckon the GP would be happy that your Father is showing interest in his Health.
I started Lecithin last month myself, cos I have High Cholesterol but did not wish to take the drugs. I had a blood test last week and my Cholesterol is LOWER! My GP knew I started Lecithin and was happy that after a long period of no reduction, we now have a reduction!
My rule of thumb, ALWAYS inform the GP no matter what NEW form of treatment you undertake. And that goes for physical exercise.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  30 Nov 2001
My mother was wondering is it safe to take Lecithin Granules when on Lipitor which my father is on or with Eltroxin(Thyroid table)
 

48 Posts

Gillian (0667181375)  ·  19 Nov 2001
Well this Health Site has a Cholesterol Test, which you might like to do. Just click on the Heart Symbol at the top of the page. Much depends on AGE and lifestyle. 6.9 is the Total Cholesterol and what you really need is the breakdown, LDL, HDL!
Exercise, giving up smoking, low fat diet are the other ways to go, along with increasing your intake of good fats, olive oil, fish oils and you might want to try Lecithin Granules. Some people find it easier to take the Drug than correct there lifestyle, as with many other conditions.
I did the Irish Health Cholesterol Check up and at my age am at mild risk. However that risk will increase as I get older.
Hope this helps.
 

- Posts

Anonymous  ·  16 Nov 2001
i was just wondering is a cholestrol reading of 6.9 high for man and does it justify going on Lipitor.I have a good balanced diet and there is not the problem,is there any other natural ways of reducing cholesterol
 

48 Posts

Gillian (0667181375)  ·  15 Nov 2001
Hi David
Well a report out during the week, states that a study in England just completed, shows Patients who show Low Cholesterol, but with some form of Cardo Vascular Disease benefit from a daily intake of Statin.
Yes Mom has just been taken off them, due to some problem with her Liver Function Tests, however she is due back in 30 days and might be put back on them again.
In England now they are suggesting that Patients as young as 50 should be given Statin drugs on a daily basis, to ward off heart attacks, and strokes.
You Father might not be happy with the long term affects, BUT I doubt he would be happy with a Massive Heart attack or Stroke either!
 
Next Page »
 Return to Topics
 Main Discussion Page
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
Copyright © 2014. All rights reserved. We subscribe to the principles of the Health On the Net Foundation